IT IS A GOOD IDEA TO PLACE DRY PADS UNDER THE WOMAN AT THE END OF LABOR, PRIOR TO DELIVERY. EXPLAIN WHY THIS IS TRUE? GIVE 2 TIPS FOR QUANTIFYING BLOOD LOSS DURING CESAREAN BIRTH.

IT IS A GOOD IDEA TO PLACE DRY PADS UNDER THE WOMAN AT THE END OF LABOR, PRIOR TO DELIVERY. EXPLAIN WHY THIS IS TRUE? GIVE 2 TIPS FOR QUANTIFYING BLOOD LOSS DURING CESAREAN BIRTH.

It is a good idea to place dry pads under the woman at the end of labor, prior to delivery. Explain why this is true? Give 2 tips for quantifying blood loss during cesarean birth. You volunteer with a nonprofit organization that works to connect low income populations with health care resources. The volunteer coordinator expressed an intrest in determining how quality improvement was incorated at each site. Research five regional Veterans Affairs (VA) hospitals and federally qualified health centers. In an eassy of 1,000 to 1,500 words, summarize your findings for each hospital or health center in regards to current quality improvement measures. Focus on continuous quality improvement and the benefits these have for the populations receiving care. Please use in-text citations and include a reference page. LOCATION: Hospital Emergency department PATIENT: Kristie Mooney PHYSICIAN: Paul Sulton, M.D CHIEF COMPLAINT: Generalized abdominal Generalized abdominal pain. SUBJECTIVE: This is a 31 year old white female who has history of hypertension and is on hyzaar. No other significant ongoing medical problems, taking no other medication. No known allergies. LMP three weeks ago. Denies being sexually active. She presents to the emergency room with a history of generalized abdominal pain, but more prominently in the right upper quadrant, that started suddenly this evening at about 6 pm. She had some nausea but no vomiting. She had some chills. Felt dry mouthed and weak. She described the discomfort s such that she could not get comfortable and needed to keep moving around. She describes it as sharp and intermittent in its intensity and feels discomfort into her back as well. She has taken gas-x and ex-lax, etc. and it has not afforded any relief. She states about a month ago she had a similar episode but not as intense. REVIEW OF SYSTEMS: CONSTITUTIONAL: She denies significant fevers, sweats, or chills within the last 24 to 48 hours. She did have some of that about a week ago however. GI: The nausea, but not vomiting or diarrhea as outlined above. GU: No urgency, frequency, or dysuria. No significant cough or shortness of breath. OBJECTIVE: She is afebrile. RESPIRATORY RATE: 16. PULSE: 100. BLOOD PRESSURE:154/116. She is in obvious discomfort with abdominal pain. HEENT EXAM is grossly unremarkable. Neck: no thyromegaly, no adenopathy, no venous distention. HEART: There is S1-S2, no S3 or S4. ABDOMEN: Obese, bowel sounds resent and active. No organomegaly, masses or hernias noted. She has exquisite tenderness in the epigastrium but more prominently in the right upper quadrant and is felt to have a positive Murphy’s sign. EXTREMITIES: Negative for cyanosis or edema. RADIOLOGY STUDY: Flat and upright of the abdomen showed no significant dilated loops of bowel, no air fluid levels. No free air. I did not identify any calcifications in the right upper quadrant. LABORATORY STUDIES: amylase and lipase are both unremarkable. Liver panel: alkaline phosphatase is normal at 128, total bilirubin is elevated, however, at 1.8 with a direct at 1.1 She has an SGPT elevation at 482, high normal at 42 and an SGPT at 282, high normal at 65. A CBC and basic metabolic panel are pending. IV access is obtained. She was given 60mg of IM Toradol which afforded rather significant improvement in her discomfort, although did not resolve her pain. ASSESSMENT: 1.abdominal pain, R/O cholecystitis 2.abnormal liver function as outlined above, and bilirubin disorder. PLAN: Contact family medicine physician taking calls, was notified regarding this patient and we discussed the case with him. She is subsequently admitted for further evaluation and treatment. what are the CPT,ICD-10 and HCPCS codes, please the code?


 

PLACE THIS ORDER OR A SIMILAR ORDER WITH ONLY NURSING PAPERS TODAY AND GET AN AMAZING DISCOUNT



The post IT IS A GOOD IDEA TO PLACE DRY PADS UNDER THE WOMAN AT THE END OF LABOR, PRIOR TO DELIVERY. EXPLAIN WHY THIS IS TRUE? GIVE 2 TIPS FOR QUANTIFYING BLOOD LOSS DURING CESAREAN BIRTH. appeared first on Only Nursing Papers.

I absolutely LOVE this essay writing service. This is perhaps the tenth time I am ordering from them, and they have not failed me not once! My research paper was of excellent quality, as always. You can order essays, discussion, article critique, coursework, projects, case study, term papers, research papers, reaction paper, movie review, research proposal, capstone project, speech/presentation, book report/review, annotated bibliography, and more.

Ask a Question. Get an Answer ASAP!

PLACE YOUR ORDER